Pintrest? I barely know her!

Published February 3, 2012 by gettejumpsoffabridge

For the past few months, every day on Facebook, I’ve seen a ton of my gal friends (By “ton” I mean like 6, I have less than 300 Facebook friends. And by “Gal friends” I mean women that I’ve known since high school who are now living domesticated lives similar to mine.) had been posting shit about Pintrest. There were hair styles and wedding dresses and recipes and *oh my God* the cutest little center pieces EVER. Problem. I couldn’t see how to make any of these lovely things because I hadn’t been invited to join. I felt like the fat girl at the orchestra lunch table again. It fucking sucked. I wanted to make gum drop brownies and see how Amy likes to do her hair! Finally I just said “fuck it” and asked some one for an invite, and she, of course, obliged. “Careful.” She said. “It’s SUPER addicting!”

That was two weeks ago. I’ve pinned one thing and I’m not even sure if I did that right. Maybe I’m just a functionally retarded monkey, but Pintrest is a damn cluster-fuck. I can’t make heads or tails of anything that’s going on, and to be honest, I just get really pissed off when I log in and can’t figure anything out. I need a book, “Pintrest for Dummies”.

So yeah, it’s not been super addicting for me. On scale of 1 to tar heroine, I have to give it a Plain Yogurt. Not my favorite thing in the world.

Of course, I’ll keep fucking with it. Maybe I’ll be able to figure it out… Or, maybe I’ll just keep looking recipes up on Google.

Advertisements

One comment on “Pintrest? I barely know her!

  • LOL i LIKE pinterest but don’t necessarily LOVE it… for me it’s more about the pictures, tho, and less about the crafty ideas (i am so NOT crafty, much as i’d like to be). i love to see things that my friends like that we have in common – like beautiful moss covered castles on high hills…

    : )

  • Leave a Reply

    Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

    WordPress.com Logo

    You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

    Twitter picture

    You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

    Facebook photo

    You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

    Google+ photo

    You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

    Connecting to %s

    %d bloggers like this: